Straight Line Sports

 

River Profiles for the rivers of Newfoundland and Labrador can be a source of information to anglers and user groups. These completed river profiles may also be a source of information for river classification.

 

If you would like to contribute information on the rivers you fish or would like to have a river profile send me an email.

 

Newfoundland and Labrador River Profiles

 

Labrador Scheduled Salmon Rivers - Zone 1

1. Flowers River & tributary streams

UC

6. Big River

UC

2. Hunt River

UC

7. Michaelís River

UC

3. Adlatok River

UC

8. Tom Luscombe River & tributary streams

UC

4. Ujutok River & tributary streams

UC

9. Double Mer & tributary streams

UC

5. Little Bay River & tributary streams

UC

 

 

 

Labrador Scheduled Salmon Rivers - Zone 2

10. Eagle River

UC

179. St. Lewis River & tributaries

2

11. Sand Hill River & tributary streams

UC

180. Port Marnham Brook & tributaries

2

12. Reidís Pond River & Reidís Pond

UC

181. Alexis River & tributaries

2

13. Hawke River

UC

182. Black Bear River & tributaries

UC

14. Gilbert River

2

183. Paradise River & tributaries

2

15. Shinneyís River

2

184. White Bear River & tributaries

UC

16. St. Maryís River

2

185. Dykes River & tributaries

2

178. St. Charles River & tributaries

2

186. North River & tributaries

UC

 

Labrador Scheduled Salmon Rivers - Zone 14B

175. Forteau River, including First Lake, Second Lake & Third Lake

2

176. Líanse au Loup Brook

2

177. Pinware River & tributaries, including Trout River & Country Cat River

2

 

 

Newfoundland Scheduled Salmon Rivers - Zone 3

17. Western Brook, Hare Bay

2

18. Ariege or Salmon River, including Southwest Brook and Roseís Brook, Hare Bay

4

19. Easter Brook, Canada Bay

2

20. Northeast Book & tributary streams, Canada Bay

2

21. Western Brook or Beaver Brook, Canada Bay

2

22. Northwest Brook, Canada Bay

2

23. Cloud River, Canada Bay

2

24. Soufletts River, Harbour Deep

2

25. Little Harbour Deep

2

26. Coney Arm River

2

27. *Sopís Arm River, including Main, Doucerís, Natlinís, Corner Brook, and all tributary streams

4

28. Hampden River

2

29. Wild Cove Brook, White Bay

2

30. Western Arm Brook, White Bay

2

31. Middle Arm Brook, White Bay

2

32. Southern Arm Brook, White Bay

2

33. Baie Verte River & tributaries

2

34. Woodstock River

2

 

 

Newfoundland Scheduled Salmon Rivers - Zone 4

35. *Burlington River

2

36. Indian River, Hallís Bay, including Burnt Berry Brook below falls, Davis Brook and Black Brook

4

37. West River, Hallís Bay, including Rowsellís Brook & Barneyís Brook

2

38. South Brook, Hallís Bay & tributary streams

2

39. Tommyís Arm River & tributary streams

2

40. Northwest Arm Brook

2

41. Western Arm River

2

42. Leamington River

2

43. Charles Brook, Bay of Exploits

2

44. Northern Arm River, Bay of Exploits

2

45. Peterís River, Bay of Exploits

2

46. Exploits River & tributary streams

Tributaries below Grand Falls fishway

4

Main stem, from Stoney Brook to Exploits Bay

6

Main stem of mid-Exploits from Grand Falls fishway to Red Indian Lake dam

2

All Exploits watershed above Red Indian Lake dam

0

47. Rattling Brook downstream from the power house

-

48. *Campbellton River & tributaries, including Neyles Brook & Indian Arm River & tributary streams

4

49. Dog Bay Rivers, including Southwest Brook & all tributary streams

2

50. *Gander River & tributary streams

Main Stem below Gander Lake

6

Northwest Gander tributary

4

All other tributaries of the Main Stem and Southwest Gander

2

Waters above Great Gull Falls on Great Gull River (tributary Northwest Gander)

0

Waters above Big Dead Wolf Falls, including Waters and Caribou Brook (tributary Southwest Gander)

0

51. *Ragged Harbour River & tributary streams

2

52. Anchor Brook

4

53. *Deadmanís Bay River & tributary streams

4

54. Windmill Brook

2

 

 

 

 

 

Newfoundland Scheduled Salmon Rivers - Zone 5

55. Northwest Brook, Indian Bay

2

56. Indian Bay River & tributary streams

4

57. Northwest Brook, Trinity, Bonavista Bay

2

58. Traverse Brook & tributary streams

4

59. Middle Brook, including Square Pond Brook & Burnt Pond Brook

4

60. Gambo River & tributary streams, including Mint Brook, Narrows, Triton Brook, Riverhead Brook & Parsons Brook

4

61. Northwest Brook, Alexander Bay

2

62. *Terra Nova River & tributaries, including Maccles Brook

2

63. *Northwest Brook, Port Blandford, & tributary streams

-

64. Salmon Brook, Port Blandford, & tributary streams

2

65. Southwest Brook, Port Blandford, & tributary streams

2

 

 

 

 

 

Newfoundland Scheduled Salmon Rivers - Zone 6

66. Salmon Cove River, Trinity Bay

2

69. *Shoal Harbour River, Trinity Bay & tributaries

2

67. Trouty River, Trinity Bay

2

70. Deer Harbour River & tributary streams, Trinity Bay

2

68. Popeís Harbour River, Trinity Bay

2

71. *Bellevue River, Trinity Bay

2

 

 

 

Newfoundland Scheduled Salmon Rivers - Zone 7

72. Salmon Cove River, Conception Bay

2

74. *South River, Conception Bay

2

73. *North River, Conception Bay

2

75. North Arm River, Holyrood

0

 

 

 

 

Newfoundland Scheduled Salmon Rivers - Zone 8

76. Renews River

2

 

 

Newfoundland Scheduled Salmon Rivers - Zone 9

77. Biscay Bay River

2

83. Rocky River & tributary streams

2

78. *Northeast Brook, Trepassey

 

84. North Harbour River, St. Maryís Bay

2

79. *Northwest Brook, Trepassey

2

85. Little Salmonier River, St. Maryís Bay

2

80. Peterís River

2

86. Big Barachois Brook, St. Maryís Bay

2

81. *Salmonier River, including Back River below falls

2

87. *Branch River, St. Maryís Bay

2

82. Colinet River, including north and east branches

2

 

 

 

Newfoundland Scheduled Salmon Rivers - Zone 10

88. Great Barasway

2

89. South East River (Placentia) &tributary streams

2

90. *Northeast River, Placentia

2

91. Come By Chance River

2

92. Watsonís Brook, Placentia Bay

2

93. North Harbour River, Placentia Bay

2

94. Black River, Placentia Bay below falls

2

95. Piperís Hole River

2

96. Nonsuch Brook

0

97. Cape Rodger River

2

98. Bay de líEau River

2

99. Red Harbour River, Northeast &Northwest branches & tributary streams

2

100. West Brook, North West Arm, Mortier Bay, & tributary streams

2

101. Tideís Brook, Mortier Bay, including Main Brook, Shearstick Brook &tributary streams

2

102. Salmonier River, Burin

2

103. Little St. Lawrence River & tributary streams

2

104. Lawn River & tributary streams

2

105. Taylorís Bay River, Burin Peninsula & tributary streams

2

106. *Salmonier Lamaline River & tributary streams

2

107. Pierceyís Brook & tributary streams

2

 

 

 

Newfoundland Scheduled Salmon Rivers - Zone 11

108. *Grand Bank Brook & tributary streams

2

109. *Garnish River, including Lower Garnish & Upper or Black River & tributary streams

2

110. Long Harbour River & tributary streams, Fortune Bay

2

111. Bay du Nord River

2

112. Simmons Brook & tributary streams, Cinq Island Bay, Fortune Bay

2

113. Southwest Brook & tributary streams, Cinq Island Bay, Fortune Bay

2

114. Old Bay Brook, Bay de líEau

2

115. Taylorís Bay Brook, Bay de líEau

2

116. *Conne River & tributary streams, including Bernardís Brook & Twillick Brooks, Bay díEspoir

2

117. Long Reach Brook, East Bay

2

118. Allenís Cove Brook, Facheau Bay

2

119. Bottom Brook, Facheau Bay

2

120. Hare Bay Rivers, Southwest Coast

2

121. Grey River, including Salmon Brook

2

122. White Bear River

2

123. Bay de Lupe River

2

124. Kingís Harbour River

2

 

 

Newfoundland Scheduled Salmon Rivers - Zone 12

125. Grandyís River, including Top Pond Brook

2

130. Garia River, including North West Brook

2

126. Cinq Cerf River

2

131. *Burnt Island River (Grandyís Brook)

2

127. East Bay Brook, La Poile

2

132. Isle aux Morts River

2

128. La Poile River

2

133. Grand Bay River

2

129. Farmerís Arm River

2

134. North West Brook, Grand Bay

2

 

 

 

 

Newfoundland Scheduled Salmon Rivers - Zone 14

153. Trout River

-

154. *Lomond Main River, (East Arm, Bonne Bay) including East Branch

4

155. *Deer Arm River

4

156. Western Brook & tributary streams

-

157. Parsons Pond River & tributary streams

4

158. Portland Creek River, including Brianís Feeder

4

159. Portland Creek Feeder & tributary streams

4

160. *River of Ponds, including Kateís Feeder, Big Feeder Brook, Spring Tilt Brook (below Spring Tilt Pond) & Big Gulch Brook

4

161. *Little Brook Ponds & tributary streams

4

162. Torrent River & tributary streams

4

163. *East River, Hawkeís Bay

2

164. Castor River, including Southwest Feeder

4

165. *St. Genevieve River, Ten Mile Lake, Round Lake and all their tributaries flowing into Ten Mile Lake and Round Lake

4

166. West River, St. Barbe

-

167. East River, St. Barbe

2

168. Big Brook, St. Barbe

2

169. Watsonís Brook, St. Barbe

2

170. Pincentís Brook, Pistolet Bay

2

171. *Parkerís River (West Brook), Pistolet Bay

2

172. Bartlettís Brook & tributary streams, Pistolet Bay

2

173. Upper Brook, Milan Arm, Pistolet Bay

2

174. East River, Pistolet Bay

2